We search for industry news, so you don't need to.
Ask the Experts  
Questions Index  ■  Submit a Question  ■  Experts Panel  ■  Join the Panel

February 15, 2012

Acceptance Criteria for D-Pak Components

Acceptance Criteria for D-Pak Components
We are not sure about the acceptance criteria for D-Pak components whether end overhang is permitted or not. Is there a specific reference?

Is this covered in IPC-A-610?

J.O.

Experts Comments

The D-PAK is covered in the IPC-A-610E in section 8.3.14 on page 8-94, "Components with Bottom Thermal Plane Terminations". It is also covered in previous revisions of the IPC-A-610. The criteria for end over hand is "No Overhang" for all three classes. For the full criteria, the IPC-A-610E is available through the webstore.
image
Kris Roberson
Manager of Assembly Technology
IPC
Kris Roberson has experience as a machine operator, machine and engineering technician and process engineer for companies including Motorola, and US Robotics. Kris is certified as an Master Instructor in IPC-7711 / 7721, IPC A-610 and IPC J-STD 001.
Reference IPC-A-610 Page 8-95, Section 8.3.14 Components with Bottom Thermal Plane Terminations. The End overhang of thermal plane is not allowed; check the second bullet in the Defect Class 1, 2, 3 section.   Keep in mind that the end face of the of the thermal plane may not be solderable due to the construction of the device, so the solder joint would be on the bottom of the termination only as shown on figure 8-175 on page 8-94. Hope this is useful.
image
Leo Lambert
Vice President, Technical Director
EPTAC Corporation
At EPTAC Corporation, Mr. Lambert oversees content of course offerings, IPC Certification programs and provides customers with expert consultation in electronics manufacturing, including RoHS/WEEE and lead free issues. Leo is also the IPC General Chairman for the Assembly/Joining Process Committee.
Submit a Comment

Your Name


Your Email


Company Name


Country


Comments




Authentication

Please type the number displayed into the box. If you receive an error, you may need to refresh the page and resubmit the information.