We search for industry news, so you don't need to.
Ask the Experts  
Questions Index  ■  Submit a Question  ■  Experts Panel  ■  Join the Panel

December 23, 2009

Skipped Solder Joints

We are experiencing skipped joints on a variety of products manufactured through our wave solder process.

A cross section of various PCB assemblies confirms that the defects are greater on boards with thicker resist and lower on boards with thinner resist, 50% lower than the pad height.

Can you offer opinions on why we are experiencing this problem?



A. I.

Experts Comments

Have you tried selective soldering on these boards? With selective soldering you have a lot more control over the process.

If you are interested in sending any sample boards to us we would be more than happy to run them for you.

image
Todd O'Neil
National Sales and Marketing Manager, North America
Optical Control
Mr. O'Neil has been in the electronics manufacturing industry for over 20 years.
Submit a Comment

Your Name


Your Email


Company Name


Country


Comments




Authentication

Please type the number displayed into the box. If you receive an error, you may need to refresh the page and resubmit the information.