We search for industry news, so you don't need to.
Ask the Experts  
Questions Index  ■  Submit a Question  ■  Experts Panel  ■  Join the Panel

July 16, 2007

Acceptable "reject rate" for hand assembly

What is an What is an acceptable "reject rate" for a total hand assembly, through hole operation line. I have established a less than .10% of all total hand placed through hole components for our load room.

We are a small low volume, high mix firm, using through hole boards, wave soldered. Is this a reasonable level to expect from our process?



Robert Bartolotta

Experts Comments

Typical first pass yield on hand assembly is 5000 ppm.

image
Dr. Craig D. Hillman
CEO & Managing Partner
DfR Solutions
Dr. Hillman's specialties include best practices in Design for Reliability, strategies for transitioning to Pb-free, supplier qualification, passive component technology and printed board failure mechanisms.
Submit a Comment

Your Name


Your Email


Company Name


Country


Comments




Authentication

Please type the number displayed into the box. If you receive an error, you may need to refresh the page and resubmit the information.