We search for industry news, so you don't need to.
Ask the Experts  
Questions Index  ■  Submit a Question  ■  Experts Panel  ■  Join the Panel

March 11, 2007

Rigid and flex board assembly

We have some boards disconnected in transition zone: between rigid and flex segments. This happens during an assembly process. What is recommended to add to manufacture process in order to strengthen the area?



Anna Seredovaya

Experts Comments

It seems like you are stating that you are having tearing of the flex circuit at the interface with the rigid board? And this is happening during manufacturing? During reflow, handling, or testing?

It would seem that this problem could be handled quite simply by ensuring good carrier design. Is there more to this that I'm missing?

Feel free to contact me directly with more details. 

image
Dr. Craig D. Hillman
CEO & Managing Partner
DfR Solutions
Dr. Hillman's specialties include best practices in Design for Reliability, strategies for transitioning to Pb-free, supplier qualification, passive component technology and printed board failure mechanisms.
Submit a Comment

Your Name


Your Email


Company Name


Country


Comments




Authentication

Please type the number displayed into the box. If you receive an error, you may need to refresh the page and resubmit the information.