Ask the Experts
INDEX
ASK
PANEL
JOIN
COMMENT
September 17, 2007

Voids in Solder Balls

Is it possible that voids in solder balls can be carried over and stay in the connection during reflow?

T. P.

Expert Panel Responses

Typically solder voids will be formed during the reflow process. They are usually acceptable providing they do not exceed 25% of the ball volume and are not located at the ball/part interface or the ball/component interface. A large void in either of these locations can weaken during vibration, thermal or shock testing.

image
Edward Zamborsky
Regional Sales Manager
OK International Inc.
Mr. Zamborsky serves as one of OK's technology advisers to the Product Development group. Ed has authored articles and papers on topics such as; Low Volume SMT Assembly, Solder Fume Extraction, SMT Rework, BGA Rework, Lead Free Hand Soldering, Lead Free Visual Inspection and Lead Free Array Rework.
Submit A Comment

Comments are reviewed prior to posting. You must include your full name to have your comments posted. We will not post your email address.

Your Name


Your Company
Your E-mail


Your Country
Your Comments



Free Newsletter Subscription
Circuitnet is built for professionals who bear the responsibility of looking ahead, imagining the future, and preparing for it.

Insert Your Email Address