Ask the Experts
INDEX
ASK
PANEL
JOIN
COMMENT
June 11, 2007

Hand soldering process

Why is a short dwell time important for hand soldering? Why not set the iron temperature to 500 deg. F (or less!) and just heat the part longer? If the part receives the same amount of heat, are there any consequences besides labor time loss?

S.D.

Expert Panel Responses

A short dwell time reduces the amount of heat transferred up the lead and into the body of the component. The component load on the soldering iron is a much smaller load then the thermal load of the entire printed circuit board so a temperature of 600 700 F is recommended for typical soldering operations. Soldering at 500 will cause the part to overheat and create cold solder joints on the circuit board.

image
Edward Zamborsky
Regional Sales Manager
OK International Inc.
Mr. Zamborsky serves as one of OK's technology advisers to the Product Development group. Ed has authored articles and papers on topics such as; Low Volume SMT Assembly, Solder Fume Extraction, SMT Rework, BGA Rework, Lead Free Hand Soldering, Lead Free Visual Inspection and Lead Free Array Rework.
Submit A Comment

Comments are reviewed prior to posting. You must include your full name to have your comments posted. We will not post your email address.

Your Name


Your Company
Your E-mail


Your Country
Your Comments



Free Newsletter Subscription
Circuitnet is built for professionals who bear the responsibility of looking ahead, imagining the future, and preparing for it.

Insert Your Email Address