Circuitnet Logo
We search for industry news, so you don't need to.
July 25, 2014
Circulation Over 51,000
Ask the Experts Index
You submit the questions, our Panel of Experts submit the answers.
Questions  I   Submit a Question  I   Experts Panel  I   Join the Panel
Wave Soldering Problems
In our circuit assembly production line, we are seeing many process defects that occur after wave soldering operations.

The defects include; insufficient fill of PTH barrel and large voids within plated-through holes.

We cannot determine what causes of these defects and don't know how to prevent them.

Can you provide suggestions for avoiding these conditions and recommend corrective actions related to these kinds of defects?
E.W.

Experts Comments

Insufficient hole filling and why?

There are many many reasons for this and I would not know where to begin, but a more information would have been useful, such as board thickness, finished hole size, board plating material, flux type and flux application method and finally the type of solder being used in the wave solder machine, is it lead-free or leaded solder?

Not knowing any of these items, check the following:

  • Flux application and its penetration through the board,
  • Top side board temperature going into the wave or coming off the preheaters, is it high enough to allow the molten solder to rise through the board.
  • Depth of the board in the wave, try running the board at least 1/2 of the board thickness in the wave to use the hydrostatic pressure of the wave to push the solder up into the plated through hole.

The second item is voids in the solder joint.

This can also be caused by a variety of reasons and the primary one which comes to mind is bad plated through hole barrels. Check the plating in the barrels to make sure there are no voids. See IPC-600 for the criteria. Voids will have a tendency to create outgassing and this creates voids in the solder joints.

The other issue which could be causing this is if VOC free fluxes are used and the application is putting on too much flux and it is not drying off during the preheat stage of the wave solder system. As this product hits the wave solder system, the liquid will volatize and this will also create voids and blow holes in the solder joints.

I hope this helps, if more information is needed please get in touch with me.

image
Leo Lambert
Vice President, Technical Director
EPTAC Corporation
At EPTAC Corporation, Mr. Lambert oversees content of course offerings, IPC Certification programs and provides customers with expert consultation in electronics manufacturing, including RoHS/WEEE and lead free issues. Leo is also the IPC General Chairman for the Assembly/Joining Process Committee.

There are several things that could cause insufficient fill of the PTH.

  • Insufficient/ incomplete flux coverage. Check your flux application to be sure that there is sufficient volume and area coverage over the complete PCB.
  • Insufficient pre-heat. Solder flows to the heat. If the PTH's have not come to temperature, the solder will not flow as well. Exact temperatures depends on your operation. As a rule of thumb, the assembly should reach approximately 150C to 170C just before contacting the wave. If a profile of the wave process is taken, it should look very similar to a reflow profile of the same assembly.
  • Contamination. Probably the most common cause of insufficient solder coverage is contamination. Verify that the boards have been handled properly before the assembly process and during the process.
    Any oxidation, oils, foreign materials...etc... will cause soldering problems. Hand clean several boards and then put them through your assembly process. Make sure the circuit boards are out of the sealed packages for a minimal amount of time before they are processed.
  • Wave height. Capillary action accounts for some of the solder flow through the PTH. Another part of proper fill is wave height. The wave should be sufficient to "push" the solder up through the PTH without over flowing the PCB.
image
Kris Roberson
Manager of Assembly Technology
IPC
Kris Roberson has experience as a machine operator, machine and engineering technician and process engineer for companies including Motorola, and US Robotics. Kris is certified as an Master Instructor in IPC-7711 / 7721, IPC A-610 and IPC J-STD 001.

Lack of Dedrossing can be a key factor in the type of defects you describe.

Dross is formed on the surface of the solder pot as it comes in contact in the air that we breathe. Similar to the tarnish on sterling silver turning dark, only this happens in a matter of hours in a hot solder pot.

Performing dedrossing multiplet imes per 8 hour shift may reduce or eliminate the problem you describe. Visually looking at the surface of the solder pot you should see a clean shiny surface, if you see clumps of dull silver or particles floating you need to dedross. If the dross gets on to the solder joints you are likely to have failures.

image
Ken Bliss
President & CEO
Bliss Industries, Inc.
Mr. Bliss has 20+ years experience creating process methods that improve profitability by maximizing hidden unused capacity and throughput. Ken has expertise in all areas of manufacturing specializing in electronics assembly.

Voids and insufficient top side fillet happened in PTH due to one or more of the following causes:

Materials:

  • Improper curing or plating process of the PWB (which causes out gassing),
  • Poor solderability of the pcb and/or the thru hole components (could be due to oxidation),

Machine set up:

  • Insufficient flux penetration from the spray fluxer,
  • Insufficient preheating, esp on the pcb top side (if there is heat sink on the PCB topside)
  • Insufficient wave contact time (2 to 4 secs recommended)
  • Insufficient waves heights (for chip wave and main wave), (waves should meet half the PCB thickness)

Our ECD WaveRIDER and Fluxometer will be able to check and monitor all the soldering parameters in the wave soldering machine, and to narrow down the possible root cause(s) of the problem. Thus, if the machine setup is good, then you can just look at your incoming raw materials quality, and their storage process.

image
EH Lim
Managing Director, Asia Pacific
ECD
EH Lim has been in the PCB Assy industry since 1985, starting at Thomson/Singapore for 5 years before moving to Electrovert Asia Pacifc. Lim was Sales Director for Vitronics Soltec prior to joining ECD in 2007 as Managing Director for Asia Pacific.

It appears that there is probably not enough flux that is wetting the entire barrel including the top side. Better preheat may help reduce the voids that are forming.

Also, if a flux with increased activity level is used, it could improve the capillary flow and wetting.

image
Bjorn Dahle
President
KIC
Bjorn Dahle is the President of KIC. He has 20 years experience in the electronic manufacturing industry with various manufacturing equipment companies covering pick & place, screen printers and thermal process management.

Poor topside fillet can be caused by many points. I suggest the following:

  • If using spray fluxer the flux has to penetrate through the barrel. If using alcohol based flux, thermal fax paper can be place on top of a board and it will give you a visual that flux has penetrated the hole.
  • Assembly temp at exit of preheat section. Topside laminate should be 200 deg F - 240 Deg F just prior to entering the wave.
  • Dwell time in the solder ( lead based ) average 3-6 seconds for an .062" assembly and solder pot temp at 480-500 deg F. If lead free 8-10 seconds dwell time at 510 - 525 Deg F solder temp.
  • Typical conveyor speed lead based for average wave will be 4-6 FPM and 2-3 FPM for lead free alloy
John Norton
Eastern Manager
Vitronics Soltec
John Norton started his soldering career in 1983 for Hollis Engineering. He has also worked with Electrovert as a technical training manager and Vitronics Soltec for the last ten years. He has held various technical development and sales positions.
Reader Comment
If you have already verified the WS parameters and setup and the materials used in the process are OK, you might want to take a look at the board design. There are some design constrains that make it difficult to achieve a good barrel fill:
  1. SMT components on the bottom side located near TH pads
  2. TH pins connecting to multiple inner layers, i.e: GND pins
  3. Drill diameter is less than required
Any of these issues or worse, two or three issues combined on the same board will give you a hard time filling up the TH barrels.
Guillermo Flores, Jabil Circuit, Mexico
Submit a comment - Add to the discussion.

Your Name
Your Email
Company
Country
Comment
  All comments are reviewed prior to posting. We will only post a comment that includes a name and company. You will receive an email if your comments are posted.
Authentication
Please type the number displayed into the box. If you attempt to submit information and receive an error, you may need to refresh the page and insert the information again.
 
Home  |  About Us  |  Advertising  |  Advertising Rates  |  Ask the Experts  |  Calendar  |  Contact Us  |  Free Subscription
Industry Forums  |  Exclusives  |  Letters  |  News  |  Press Releases  |  Viewpoint  |  White Papers
We search for industry news so you don't need to. Circuitnet LLC, 22 Parkridge Road, Haverhill, MA 01835 USA
Copyright © Circuitnet.    All rights reserved.
Jeff Ferry, Publisher  | Ken Cavallaro, Editor / Business Manager

Semiconductor Packaging News - Semiconductor and advanced packaging news and information.